2008 Canning Classic Paddle Race Results

The Canning Classic was held on Sunday in beautiful sunny conditions and a light breeze. We had a record turnout with sixty five paddlers participating, fifty five doing the full course and ten doing the short 6km course. 

Given the record turn out it was pleasing to see the start of the race only being a few minutes later than planned and a credit to the organising committee. The mass start was spectacular with 55 colourful craft sprinting to the first turn, Jesse Phillips, Ramon Anderson and Steve Bird battling for the early lead. By the turn at Fifth Avenue the breeze had picked up a little making the conditions a little more unstable for the K1s. we had one paddler Roy Martin, come to grief in the middle of the river so he had a 15 minute swim into shore to empty his boat. To his credit Roy got straight back in the race and finished well in the end. At the finish it was Jesse who tool line honours from Ramon and Steve who did extremely well in his first classic given he didnĂ•t know the return route from Kent Street Weir. Class winners were as follows, (apologies for any miss spellings);

 

Event

First

Second

Third

Open K1

Jesse Phillips

 

Ramon Anderson 

 

Steve Bird 

 

Open Long Plastics

Dave Boldy

Stuart Moriaty 

 

Frank Batterson 

 

Ladies Open

Sam Picton

Yolander Joubert 

 

Kylie Draper 

 

Doubles

 

Karen Green / Paul Smith 

 

Helen Smith / Daniel Howking 

 

Terry Boland / Elaine 

 

35+ K1

Trevor Longwood 

 

Kelvin Shorte 

 

Colin Grimshaw 

 

35+ Ski/Mol

 

Peter Armstrong 

 

John Sullivan 

 

Darryl Griffiths 

 

35+ Multisports

 

Terry Brooke 

 

Alan Morby 

 

Nigel McCoombe 

 

45+ K1

Darryl Long 

 

Bernard Hoffman 

 

Rob Roll 

 

45+ Long Plastics

 

John Breed 

 

Warren Southwell 

 

Steven Correy 

 

45+ Ski/Mol

Kim Bingham 

 

Jan Van Maanen 

 

Graham Jaurs 

 

Juniors

Liam Thompson 

 

Liam Quick 

 

Nicole Herrera 

 

Short Course

 

Alex Graham / Corren Longwood 

 

Helen Breed 

 

Helen Morbey 

 

Guppies

 

Jaymee Naughton 

 

Bronwyn Martin 

 

Lareesa MacDougall 

 

 

Many thanks to our sponsors who put up some great prizes and donations for the day, these include Jolimi Preston Beach House, Perth Kayaks, Bakers Delight Southlands and Como Liquor Store. The hamburger fund raising after the race went well with the club raising funds towards club services. The major prize of two nights accommodation at Jolimi Preston Beach House was won in a raffle draw by Steven Bird.

Thanks to all Canning River Club members who helped make the day so successful.

Next Canning Club event to be held in June is the Northam to Toodyay race a great warm up for the Avon Descent.